Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.goodnightsolutions.co.uk. and I am Rachel Greaves 07810 641929 rachel@thegreaves.co.uk Great Gransden Cambridgeshire.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we at Goodnight Solutions use and protect any information that you provide when you use our website, subscribe for emails/newsletters or provide your personal details in any other way.

Goodnight Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about services, if you directly give us any information via forms, if you make a booking or purchase or if you sign up to receive email newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect the following information:

name, contact information, including email address and home address and telephone number.

details of your family and children, including ages

other information relevant to the services we provide

This information is collected to allow myself to identify the nature of the sleep issue and make an individual plan for your child.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Personal information , name and contact details are collected from the contact from to allow us to call you back and discuss your enquiry.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information and accordingly you may wish to review Google’s privacy policy:  http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

How is your data used

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the purchased service service including:

internal record-keeping

to improve our products and services

to provide you with information relating to our website, products and services that you request from us

to provide you with information on other products and services that we feel may be of interest to you in line with those you have previously expressed an interest in via our website or other means

to process a booking you have made

to meet our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

for dealing with entries into a competition

to seek your views or comments on the services we provide

to notify you about any changes to our website including improvements and service or product changes

to send you communications which you have requested that may be of interest to you

to administer this website

Who we share your data with

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.  The only circumstances in which we will provide your information outside of Goodnight Solutions is where you have requested us to do so or where we are required to do so by law, for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of fraud prevention or crime detection. The only exception to this is for the purpose of safety whilst lone working when 1 other adult will know the whereabouts of Rachel Greaves – this will be your surname and address.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. When payment has been received and the contracted work completed your data will be destroyed.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

At any point, whilst we are in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. The accuracy of your information is important to us.  If any of your personal information changes or if any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at hello@calmfamily.org.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict the processing

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

At present your data is not sent anywhere.

Additional information

As a registered midwife and SCPHN I have an obligation to report any safeguarding concerns with either the NSPCC, the police or children’s social care. This is in line with the duty of all health care professionals and members of the public as stated in the statutory working guide’ Working Together to Safeguard Children’ Department of Education 2018. This can be accessed on the Gov.UK website.

How we protect your data

Your personal data is stored securely via a cloud based Google drive and if printed it is stored in a locked cabinet.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If any data breeches occur you will be notified and the ICO contacted. This is unlikely to happen.

What third parties we receive data from

At present we receive no data from any third parties.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Safeguarding disclosure requirements as stated above.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Goodnight Solutions you have the right to complain. Please send any complaint by email to info@goodnightsolutions.co.uk

You may also raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner. www.ico.org.uk